Your Privacy Is Always Respected

Like all professional companies who care about their customers, we also have very clear guidelines when it comes to your privacy and how your information is handled by us.

Court Master is dedicated to supporting the Australian Privacy Laws for all fair handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, use, disclosure, storage of and access to Personal Information collected during the course of business operations and compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and its amendments (the Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. You can see the full text of the APPs online at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act

Your personal information means your name, your mailing or residential address, your telephone number, your email address and any other personal transaction and registration details including the company you work for and your role and financial information which, includes your credit card information and information collected from credit reporting agencies.

Court Master will always respect your rights to the privacy of your personal information and adhering to these principals is very important to our company on your behalf.  We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled with great sensitivity, security and in accordance with the APPs.

Court Master Privacy Policy is set out as follows:

  • The kind of personal information that is collected and stored;
  • Exactly how this information is collected and used;
  • What happens should you choose not to provide the required information; and
  • More importantly how you can request access to the provided personal information we hold about you.

Court Master reserves the right from time to time to review and revise the Privacy Policy. We also fully reserve the right to change our policy on our website at any time without notification to individuals. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website when any changes are replaced or altered.

The Collection of Your Personal Information by Court Master

We will only ever collect personal information that is relevant to our business dealings with you so that we can provide you with our services and products.

We may collect your personal information as follows:

  1. directly from you, which can include collection by telephone, email or facsimile;
  2. or when you register your information via our website;
  3. when you place an order or service request with us;
  4. where you access and interact with our website;
  5. from any other sources including a third party such as credit reporting; and
  6. any direct or indirect correspondence we receive from you.

Is your personal information secure with Court Master?

When you submit your personal information, we secure it by using up-to-date techniques and processes that meet current industry standards to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We also take proper care to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information should it no longer be required.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as listed below:

  1. The supply of our services and products to you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and any agreement entered with you, to facilitate, process, carry out and respond to your work or project request;
  2. Should we require our third-party service providers to assist us in providing and or improving our services and products to you and developing, improving and marketing our current and future services and products to you;
  3. For any regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations, to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  4. Should we use a seller or supplier of any products to you for the purpose of ascertaining and obtaining any information required to perform our services for you;
  5. If we need to identify you and conduct any appropriate checks, including credit checks;
  6. When we need to set up, administer and manage our services and products and systems, including the management and administration of an account;
  7. When we need to train and develop our staff to better provide services to you;
  8. If we require to contact, you; and
  9. To our successors and/or assigns.

What will happen if you do not want to disclose personal information?

You do not have any obligation to provide personal information requested by us, but if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that will depend on the collection of that information for any required work on your behalf

Removing your personal information

You are very welcome to contact us at any time in writing and request that we remove and delete your stored personal information at your request.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

Should you wish to provide personal information to us about another person, you will need to be authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person of who we are and exactly how we will use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Other linked Sites

Court Master website may contain links to other websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We will not be responsible for information, or the privacy practices of such websites.

How can you access your personal information at any time?

You may in writing request access to personal information that we hold about you. We will provide you with the access to your personal information in accordance with the Act and APPs and we may not grant you access to the personal information that we hold where the APPs allow us to do so. If you are refused access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal in writing.

Best way to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please ring us on 0403 662 667 or at https://courtmaster.com.au  For further and more detailed information about privacy laws please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy

 

Contact us now for a free quote on your project

Get In Touch